Branches‎ > ‎Daventry & District‎ > ‎

Programme Archive

Programme 2018 & 2019
Wednesday - 12th December, 2018
Abbey Centre, Daventry.  7 - 9pm Hanging by a Thread  -  Christmas Makes with Karin, Judith and Sarah.

Wednesday - 16th January, 2019
Make a no sew little book - Judith Laundon

Wednesday - 20th February, 2019
Needle Felting with Sandra Jenkins Introduction and short workshop

Programme 2017
January 18th        30 years of Needle Doodling - Peter Previtt
February 15th       Morris to Mackintosh  -  Robert Kendal
March                   Spring Lunch   -  Harriot Styles
April 19th              Drawn to Stitch  -  Sue Rudland See attached document below
May 17th              What the well dressed Georgian Woman wore  -  Alison Eskreitt See attached document below
June 21st              Not an - Positive and Negative  -  Jane Charles See attached document below
July 19th               The Art of Recycling  -  Rachel David
August 16th           Rotating tables  -  Show and Tell
September 20th     Coventry Cathedral from City to Guild Textiles  -  Sylvia Lindo
October 18th          AGM
November 15th      Introduction to Powertex T -  Liz Dixon
December 13th      Scandi Xmas mini workshop  -  Sue Fowler

Programme 2016

January 20th  - Travelling Books - Sandy Deacon
February 17th - All Pursed Up - Ann Rogers
March 12th  - Spring Lunch – Libby Smith
April 20th - Quilt-Felt-Stitch' plus a demo of felt-making – Jane Marrows
May 18th - Creating With Nature - Linda Rudkin
June 15th - Surface Embellishment in Couture – Simon Henry
June 25th –  Workshop – Fertility Dolls – Libby Smith
July 20th – Machine Embroidery – Jo Beattie
August 17th - There may even be cake….a social gathering ….
September 21st - A History of English Embroidery - Chris Watkins
September 24th - Workshop Nuno Felting – Jane Marrows
October 19th - AGM plus mini workshop – A Simple Fascinator – Judith Laundon
November 16th – Working With Leather - Wendy Manning
December 21st – Mini Workshop – Little Beaded People – Therese Kane

Programme and Workshops 2015

21 January - Research Evening - Stumpwork Portfolio
18th February - All Pursed Up - Ann Rogers
21st March - Spring Lunch - Annette Morgan
15th April - Beaded Scissor Fob - mini workshop - Sylvia Fairhurst
16th May - Workshop - Annette Morgan
20th May - Macular Degeneration - Wider Horizons - Marie Stacey
17th June - Antique Sewing Machines - Brenda Pittman
15th July - Hardanger - Ilke Cochrane
18th August - Sit, Stitch, Share and Natter
16th September - It's only a Plastic Bag - Judith Hammond
19th September - Stumpwork Workshop - Annette Bolton
21st October - AGM and Fools Rush In - Jill Lindsay
18th November - It's the Colours - Monkey Buttons
28th November - Christmas Lunch with Ruby Porter
16th December - Mince pies and Christmas Activity

Programme and Workshops 2014

15th Jan - Starting Point Cannons Ashby Costumes
19th Feb - Godiva's Coat - Julia O'Connell
15th March - Spring Lunch with Lynda Monk - Creative Surfaces
16th April - January Followup - Evening Workshop
21st May - Colour Collage and Composition - Anne -Marie Cadman
18th June - Long Draw Spinning - Pam Austin
28th June - All Day Workshop with Lynda Monk
16th July - Blisworth Tapestry - Caroll Arnall
20th Aug - Sit and Stitch
17th Sept - Fine Cell Work - Yvonne Stone
15th Oct - AGM .....& .....Acholi Beads
19th Nov - Papermaking and Beyond - Joy Newman

Programme and Workshops 2013
20th February......................Sit and Sew
20th March..........................Speaker, Kathleen Laurel Sage, freelance embroiderer and designer
17th April ...........................Sit and Sew
15th May.............................Karen Perry from JJ Needles
19th June ...........................Sit and Sew
17th July ............................Jane Corbett, patchworker
21st August .........................Sit and Sew
18th September....................Yvonne Bell, Silk Painter
16th October.........................AGM
20th November.....................Susan Barry

Programme and Workshops 2012
JANUARY 21st New Year Lunch BRENDA SCARMAN The Delight of the Traditional’
FEBRUARY 15th ANNE GRIFFITHS ‘Diamond Stitches (Science & Embroidery)’
MARCH 21st HIEDE JENKINS ’SmaIl 3-D Embroidery: The Last 35 Years’
APRIL 18th NICOLA JARVIS FromApprentice Stitches to Professional Stitcher’
APRIL 28th FESTIVAL of STITCH 10.00 - 4.30pmCaroline Chisholm School, Wooldale Road, Wootton NN4 6TP
MAY 16th MARION MAULE ‘Elizabeth Snitch's Bedfordshire Sampler 1779'
JUNE 20th KUMI MIDDLETON A Talk on Kimonos
JULY 18th LILIAN HARPERE ’Victorian and Modern Beading’ 
AUGUST 15th SIT AND SEW
SEPTEMBER 19th To be Arranged
OCTOBER AGM
NOVEMBER 21st JANE WITHERS Contemporary Knitted Textiles’
DECEMBER ‘Make something for Christmas’