Programme 2013

Please contact Rita Yeomans on rita-yeo@virginmedia.com with any queries.
AFTERNOON MEETINGS
 
12th January
My story with felt - Maria Dent
Maria works creatively in felt and teaches workshops.  She sells her products online and at craft fairs. Maria's blog and website are at www.creativebumblebee.co.uk
 
9th February
Her work - Diane E Hall
Diane is a Leicestershire based artist working in mixed media.  Diane is a member of the GB artists group.  See their webside www.g8artists.co.uk for images of Diane's work.  The information quoted below is from Diane's page on this website: "my work continues to explore the fundamental and political issues of conservation, renewal and regeneration of the forests.  The images shown are an example of my earlier work.  As an artist, I observe multiple images of the forest and these are expressed by creating several series of inter-related pieces of contemporary work".
 
9th March
Members Show and Tell
 
13th April
Her work - Nicola Jarvis
Nicola set up the RSN satellite centre in Rugby teaching the Certifcate and Diploma courses with Sarah Homfray after relocating back to her hometown in July 2011.

She completed her training on the Apprenticeship with a ‘Class One’ grade in 1994 and taught on a range of courses including the apprenticeship scheme, the Certificate course and became Deputy Course Leader on the Foundation Degree from 2009 to 2011.

After working as a freelance embroidery designer for the British Fashion Industry for eight years, Nicola gained a First Class BA Honours in Fine Art and went on to complete a Masters in Fine Art at Wimbledon College of Art in 2009.

She was awarded Overall Winner of the Inspired by Morris competition launched by the William Morris Gallery in 2010 and will stage a solo show at the gallery in May/June 2013. Please see
 
11th May
Godiva in 2012 - Julia O'Connell
 
Visual artist Julia O’Connell graduated from Coventry University in 2008 with a First Class Honours Degree in Surface Decoration.

In 2006, Julia was the overall winner in the UK Volvo Art and Design Awards.

Current commissions include working with Imagineer as Lead Textile Artist, with responsibility for making the coat and train for ‘Godiva Awakes’. Julia is also artist in residence on the new Engineering and Computing building for Coventry University. Julia is recording and collecting finds and stories from the site. Using stitch, film, and photography this will form the basis of an installation for the building’s opening in Autumn 2012.

8th June
Beryl Dean Memorial Lecture - Diana Phillips This was cancelled by Diana for personal reasons.  She will hopefully be coming to the Branch in the future.
 
13th July
Strawberry Tea Social and Surprise DVD 
 
No meeting in August
 
14th September (subs due)
Kirsty Whitlock, Embroiderers Guild Scholar 2012
 
Kirsty will speak on her year as Scholar, what it has led to and how she spent the bursary.
 
12th October
AGM and Stitch Treat
 
9th November
Beryl Dean Memorial Lecture - Diana Phillips  Postponed from June. 
 
14th December
Christmas Social and competitions 
WORKSHOPS - 10.00am - 4.00pm unless indicated
 
26th January
Making a Felt Table Runner - Maria Dent
 
 
23rd February
Social Stitch Day and planning for Regional Day and our Open Days
 
 
23rd March (10.30am - 4.30pm)
Raised/Stumpwork - Kay Dennis - this was cancelled by the tutor but Kay is coming in 2014 - further details later.
 
 
27th April
Batik - Andrew Wynne
 
 
25th May
Social Stitch Day and planning for Children's Welcome Day
This was cancelled. 
 
 
26th October
Making a Beaded Collar - Alison Nash
 
 
23rd November
Social Stitch and Angie Hughes download workshop
 
Subpages (1): 2013 Events