Programme Archive

Programme 2019 & 2020

Wednesday 11 December 7pm – 9pm

Make it for Christmas – ‘Poinsettia’ inspired creative stitch mini workshop.

Wednesday 15 January 7pm – 9pm

A Talk by Deborah Collum – textiles, stitching on vintage materials and local landscapes.

Monday 17 February 10am – 4pm at BDF Village Hall, Bourton on Dunsmore*

Workshop – ‘Abstracted Land’ with Amanda Hislop – design and create using mixed media, collage and stitch.

Wednesday 19 February 7pm -9pm

Workshop – ‘Four Fields’ with Deborah Collum - be inspired, stitch a vibrant and textured landscape.

Wednesday 18 March 7pm – 9pm

The Joy of SAORI Weaving – with Amanda Edney – demo of unique method of hand weaving.

Wednesday 15 April 7pm – 9pm

Theatre & Costume Design – meet Abi Jackson – innovative creator of custom garments.

* places very limited contact gosling456@btinternet.com

Programme 2018 & 2019

Wednesday - 12th December, 2018

Abbey Centre, Daventry. 7 - 9pm Hanging by a Thread - Christmas Makes with Karin, Judith and Sarah.

Wednesday - 16th January, 2019

Make a no sew little book - Judith Laundon

Wednesday - 20th February, 2019

Needle Felting with Sandra Jenkins Introduction and short workshop

Programme 2017

January 18th 30 years of Needle Doodling - Peter Previtt

February 15th Morris to Mackintosh - Robert Kendal

March Spring Lunch - Harriot Styles

April 19th Drawn to Stitch - Sue Rudland See attached document below

May 17th What the well dressed Georgian Woman wore - Alison Eskreitt See attached document below

June 21st Not an - Positive and Negative - Jane Charles See attached document below

July 19th The Art of Recycling - Rachel David

August 16th Rotating tables - Show and Tell

September 20th Coventry Cathedral from City to Guild Textiles - Sylvia Lindo

October 18th AGM

November 15th Introduction to Powertex T - Liz Dixon

December 13th Scandi Xmas mini workshop - Sue Fowler

Programme 2016

January 20th - Travelling Books - Sandy Deacon

February 17th - All Pursed Up - Ann Rogers

March 12th - Spring Lunch – Libby Smith

April 20th - Quilt-Felt-Stitch' plus a demo of felt-making – Jane Marrows

May 18th - Creating With Nature - Linda Rudkin

June 15th - Surface Embellishment in Couture – Simon Henry

June 25th – Workshop – Fertility Dolls – Libby Smith

July 20th – Machine Embroidery – Jo Beattie

August 17th - There may even be cake….a social gathering ….

September 21st - A History of English Embroidery - Chris Watkins

September 24th - Workshop Nuno Felting – Jane Marrows

October 19th - AGM plus mini workshop – A Simple Fascinator – Judith Laundon

November 16th – Working With Leather - Wendy Manning

December 21st – Mini Workshop – Little Beaded People – Therese Kane

Programme and Workshops 2015

21 January - Research Evening - Stumpwork Portfolio

18th February - All Pursed Up - Ann Rogers

21st March - Spring Lunch - Annette Morgan

15th April - Beaded Scissor Fob - mini workshop - Sylvia Fairhurst

16th May - Workshop - Annette Morgan

20th May - Macular Degeneration - Wider Horizons - Marie Stacey

17th June - Antique Sewing Machines - Brenda Pittman

15th July - Hardanger - Ilke Cochrane

18th August - Sit, Stitch, Share and Natter

16th September - It's only a Plastic Bag - Judith Hammond

19th September - Stumpwork Workshop - Annette Bolton

21st October - AGM and Fools Rush In - Jill Lindsay

18th November - It's the Colours - Monkey Buttons

28th November - Christmas Lunch with Ruby Porter

16th December - Mince pies and Christmas Activity

Programme and Workshops 2014

15th Jan - Starting Point Cannons Ashby Costumes

19th Feb - Godiva's Coat - Julia O'Connell

15th March - Spring Lunch with Lynda Monk - Creative Surfaces

16th April - January Followup - Evening Workshop

21st May - Colour Collage and Composition - Anne -Marie Cadman

18th June - Long Draw Spinning - Pam Austin

28th June - All Day Workshop with Lynda Monk

16th July - Blisworth Tapestry - Caroll Arnall

20th Aug - Sit and Stitch

17th Sept - Fine Cell Work - Yvonne Stone

15th Oct - AGM .....& .....Acholi Beads

19th Nov - Papermaking and Beyond - Joy Newman

Programme and Workshops 2013

20th February......................Sit and Sew

20th March..........................Speaker, Kathleen Laurel Sage, freelance embroiderer and designer

17th April ...........................Sit and Sew

15th May.............................Karen Perry from JJ Needles

19th June ...........................Sit and Sew

17th July ............................Jane Corbett, patchworker

21st August .........................Sit and Sew

18th September....................Yvonne Bell, Silk Painter

16th October.........................AGM

20th November.....................Susan Barry

Programme and Workshops 2012

JANUARY 21st New Year Lunch BRENDA SCARMAN The Delight of the Traditional’

FEBRUARY 15th ANNE GRIFFITHS ‘Diamond Stitches (Science & Embroidery)’

MARCH 21st HIEDE JENKINS ’SmaIl 3-D Embroidery: The Last 35 Years’

APRIL 18th NICOLA JARVIS FromApprentice Stitches to Professional Stitcher’

APRIL 28th FESTIVAL of STITCH 10.00 - 4.30pmCaroline Chisholm School, Wooldale Road, Wootton NN4 6TP

MAY 16th MARION MAULE ‘Elizabeth Snitch's Bedfordshire Sampler 1779'

JUNE 20th KUMI MIDDLETON A Talk on Kimonos

JULY 18th LILIAN HARPERE ’Victorian and Modern Beading’

AUGUST 15th SIT AND SEW

SEPTEMBER 19th To be Arranged

OCTOBER AGM

NOVEMBER 21st JANE WITHERS Contemporary Knitted Textiles’

DECEMBER ‘Make something for Christmas’